We use our own and third-party cookies to analyze user navigation. If you continue to browse, we consider that you accept its use. You can change the settings or get more information here.

Privacy & Data Policy

Last Updated: 24/05/18

1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us to be distributed indiscriminately. This policy explains how we collect information about you, what we do with it and what controls you have.

We can only provide you with great service and consult you and/or transact with you if you provide us with your personal and business data. This is why we request your authorisation to use your data when you use our Websites, and require your consent to this privacy policy when you engage with our website as described in this document. For the business purposes described, we collect data about you such as the name and address of your business or employer, the type of business, your language preference, your personal name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone numbers, VAT or similar tax numbers, bank account information and other similar data. We also require this information to ensure that we do not conduct business with minors or consumers, and to meet our compliance requirements.

We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Your personal data will be used to provide the information, products and services offered through our websites to you, as well as for sales dialog, e-mail communication, contracts, invoicing, compliance, identity verification and transaction fulfilment.

This privacy policy does not apply to other websites connected by links.

2. The Information We Collect

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have legal a basis to do so. The two types of legal basis are "consent" and "legitimate interests"

  • Consent: we ask for your consent before we collect information from you through our Websites.
  • Legitimate interests: we may process your information for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties. For example, to process your order, to protect you, us or others from threats (data breaches or fraud), to comply with laws and embargos, or to answer to your enquiries.

When we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it or decline at any time. Regarding the legitimate interests you have the right to object. In both cases you can contact us sending an email to privacy@equippo.com

We collect information from 3 sources:

Submitted By You

We collect personal information whenever you interact with our website. For example, when you create an account with us, join one of our programs, download one of our guides, request information or a quote about one of our products, order one of our products, start a chat with us or sign up to our newsletter. We may also collect personal information through our customer care department via phone, chat or email to be able to fulfill your requests and follow up if needed.

Automatically Through Our Site

Some important features of our website, such as our price calculator or the user log-in functionality, require personal data, such as your location. That’s why we use different technologies to collect and store information when you interact with our website, open one of our emails or click on one of our links. We may collect access information such as; browser type, previous and next website, IP address, internet service provider, your country and city, your language preference, the date and time of your visit and URL data. To do so we may place cookies in your device.

Cookies: A cookie is a small text file we store on your device either the moment you start visiting our website or upon specific events such as user registration. Our websites use different types of cookies, beacons and other tracking and personalization methods (summarized as cookies) which distinguish you from other users. Cookies also provide us with information about how our website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible. Cookies also allow us to store your browsing preferences and settings so, for example, you don’t have to repeat the login process every time you visit our web. In that way we can give you a more user friendly experience.

You are always in control to use your browser settings to block all cookies. However, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site by doing so. For more information about how to change your browser settings, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

From Third Parties

We allow certain third party companies such as analytics partners and networks advertisers, like for example Google™ and Facebook, to use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. We use web analytics services, such as those of Google Analytics to help us analyze how users use our site.

The data these third parties collect will be subject to their own privacy policies. You can always opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting in either one of these sites: http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Opting out of any of these networks only means they will no longer deliver targeted content or ads to you. It does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content or generic ads from us on our site or other websites.

Cookies Policy: As described above, we use first party cookies to enable functionality of our own Websites as well as third party cookies provided by our service providers. You can find more information about the cookies used on our sites in the websites of our most important providers: Google Analytics, Google Adwords and Single Sign-On, Facebook, Act-On, Tawk.to and Trusted Shops.

Classifieds Sites
We use different third party websites, such as classifieds pages or online marketplaces, to advertise our products. Whenever you make a request for information in any of these sites, we receive your data via email containing details such as your email address, phone number, name and company name.

External Data and Credit Information Providers
In cases where we have good cause such as financial exposure for advance services provided we may request information about you from third parties such as credit reference agencies, like for example, Bisnode D&B Schweiz AG, Grossmattstrasse 9, 8902 Urdorf, Switzerland. We will add this information to the information we currently hold about you to enable us to detect or prevent money laundering, export restrictions and fraud and/or to make decisions about your financial position in case of a possible business transaction.

You have the right to request information from us whether or not we have made such information requests and have created a financial file. You may also obtain a copy of your financial file by providing us a written request and proof of your identity to our postal address below.

3. How We Use Your Information

The information we collect and store is primarily used to allow us to provide our services to you in the best way possible. We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate and interact with you
  • To contact you with marketing information and commercial offers (including our newsletter) about products we think may be interesting for you, via any available channels.
  • To customize the content, products and offers in our site and in our communication with you.
  • To provide targeted advertising, including the use of remarketing technology via third parties’ sites (more on this in the Remarketing section below).
  • To fulfill and follow up on transactions and requests for products and information.
  • To verify your level of engagement with our website and products, for which we may use Automatic Profiling technologies (more on this in the Automatic Profiling and Programs section below).
  • To understand more about the user behavior on our website, allowing us to improve the layout and/or content of our pages, customize them for users, track which product pages were accessed and use this for marketing and sales purposes.
  • To process it within our company using services such as Gmail, Google Cloud Storage, Google Apps and Dropbox.
  • To comply with legal requirements.
  • To detect and prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities.
  • With your consent, to post your testimonial along with your name on our web or our ads (you can always withdraw your consent by contacting us).

We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to fulfill the above business purposes. If you close your account by notifying us by email, we will delete your personal data after one year. We may however retain some of your data after your account is closed, as necessary, to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, maintain security, prevent fraud or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.

Remarketing
Our network advertising partners (including Google and Facebook) collect information about your web activities on this and other websites through cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies (summarized as cookies) to provide you targeted advertising on different sites across the internet, based on your interests.
If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Automatic Profiling and Programs
In order to know your level of engagement with our website we have automatic scoring rules that give points to certain actions performed in our site. For example, we give high scores to people that have ordered one of our products. This data helps us to understand your interaction with our site and to deliver, develop and promote only the products and services that are relevant to you.
We also have automatic programs which send emails that are triggered by your behavior on our site and on different criterias, such as the time passed since you last visited our site or requested a quote. These programs help us to deliver relevant marketing content to you on the right moment so you can get the most out of our products and services.

You can opt out of receiving any personal marketing communications from us by changing your communication preferences or using the opt-out link included in the footer of any such marketing e-mails, or by e-mailing us at privacy@equippo.com.

4. How We Share And Protect Your Information

We will not sell your contact information or e-mail address without your permission, and we will protect your data with every reasonable effort, for example with data encryption technology, secure data storage and adequate operational procedures.

Disclosure of personal data
We may disclose your personal data:

  • to our agents and IT service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
  • for any purpose necessary in relation to a business transaction we may have with you (e.g. to customs authorities or logistics providers)
  • to other companies within our group
  • if we sell our business to a third party
  • to business partners such as our accounting service providers where we have a legitimate business interest to do so
  • in any other case where we are required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the website or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.
  • to Facebook and Google with the objective to target you with ads
  • to Trusted Shops in the case you select to use their Buyer Protection when making an order

We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our websites when we describe our services to prospective customers or partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

International transfer of personal data
In certain circumstances it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to our service providers outside of Switzerland or the European Economic Area, including to countries which do not provide equivalent adequate protection for personal data. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

Data we share with Trusted Shops
Following an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is incorporated into this web page in order to display our Trusted Shops trustmark for buyers and the eventually collected reviews, as well as the Trusted Shops product offer.

In balancing the various interests, this serves to safeguard our legitimate prevailing interests in an optimised marketing of our offer. The Trustbadge and the services advertised are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Köln.

Whenever a Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically stores a so-called server log file which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of retrieval, the data volume transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the retrieval. This access data will not be evaluated and will be automatically overwritten seven days after your visit to the page.

Other personal information will only be transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide, after completing an order, to use Trusted Shops products or have already registered for their use. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

5. Data Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

We will use technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example using personal password and username, secure servers and SSL encryption.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

6. Children’s Privacy Protection

Our Websites shall only be used by professional users and individuals acting in a professional capacity which have reached the age of eighteen (18) and our Websites and Marketplaces are not intended for use of consumers. Our site may not be used by children of any age. We do not target or knowingly collect personal data from children of any age. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activity.

7. Customer rights

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you and request corrections if applicable, both by providing us a written request and proof of your identity to our postal address below. You are welcome to contact us with any questions or concerns about your data by e-mail or telephone. We will respond to your request within 30 business days. The Chief Executive Officer is the responsible person for privacy-related topics.

You have the right to cancel any authorisations, permissions or consent you have provided us by notifying us. You have the right to request a free of charge disclosure of the data we have about you in a structured or machine-readable format, and to request from us not to transfer your data to the external parties we work with. You may request that we block your data, or that we delete any data we have about you (right to be forgotten). In this case we may no longer be able to provide you access to our websites or services, and will cancel our relationship with you as applicable and under consideration of the circumstances in a case-by-case analysis of your requests and the situation.

Subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), if you are a resident or citizen of the EU, you have the right to object to Equippo’s use of your personal information. You may also consult with the supervisory authority to help enforce your rights or file a complaint. Our supervisory authority is the office of the Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), Canton Zug.

Data Protection Officer, Canton of Zug
Government Building / Postplatz
P.O. Box
6301 Zug Switzerland 9
Tel. +41 41 728 31 87
datenschutz.zug@zg.ch

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify sections of our Privacy Policy or add new ones to reflect changes in our practices. If this happens, we will always inform you via email indicating the changes and on what date was it updated. We also encourage you to review our Privacy Policy occasionally to learn about new changes.

9. Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to privacy@equippo.com directed Michael Rohmeder or you can write to us at Equippo AG, Baarerstrasse 141, 6300 Zug, Switzerland or call us on +41 41 544 04 00.

Refuse